23181
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-23181,stockholm-core-1.1,mega-menu-top-navigation,select-theme-ver-5.1.8,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,side_area_uncovered,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.5,vc_responsive
Title Image

COOKIE- AND PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COOKIE- AND PRIVACY POLICY

When visiting Valbytand.dk, we gather information on you in order to provide a better user experience, improve our site and ensure that the ads shown on this site is targeted to you. If you object to us collecting and storing your data and user preferences, you should remove the cookies (use this guide) and avoid using this website in the future. In this cookie- and privacy policy, you will find a detailed description of what data we collect, the purpose of storing this information as well as what third parties that are allow to process these data.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small, virtual text fil that are placed on your computer or other internet compatible devices to help the site retain user preferences, provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications and offer targeted advertising. Cookies are safe and used solely for data collection – they never place malware such as viruses on your computer.

 

You have the option to delete our cookies from your browser, or prevent the storage of cookies altogether by adjusting your browser’s software setting as seen here. However, blocking cookies on this site might make the advertising on this webpage irrelevant to you. You may also experience the same ads recurring multiple times. You also run a risk of not being able to access the full extent of all of the website’s features.

 

Our website may contain cookies to forward anonymised tracking data to the following third party applications:

  • Google
  • YouTube

Personal data

General

Our cookie- and privacy policy is meant to disclose how we use your data. Personal data is any kind of data that involves any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. When you use Valby Tand’s website, we may collect, use, store and transfer certain kinds of personal data about you. We access your data through interaction with our content, including if you use our contact form, book an appointment through our website, signs up as a user or likewise uses services on our website.

 

We primarily collect and process these types of information on Valby Tand’s website:

 

  • A unique identification number (a virtual user-ID)
  • Technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone
  • Your IP-number
  • Your geographical location
  • Your data traffic history, particularly the pages you visit (in marketing terms referred to as interests). To the extent that you yourself expressly give content and type in the needed information of your own accord, we process the following data:
  • Contact data such as your name, phone number, e-mail, residency address and payment information. The aforementioned information is only collected after consent and signing up for login or making a purchase on this site.

Security measures

We will comply with Danish data protection laws as well as the European General Data Protection Regulation (known as GDPR). We have actively made the necessary technical and recruitment-based changes to our data policy to ensure that your data is collected and stored in a confidential manner. As processors of your data, it is our duty to take every precaution to make sure that the data stored with us will never be unintentionally deleted, published, destroyed, corrupted, misused, shared unrightfully or in any way processed in conflict with current data protection laws.

Purpose

We collect your personal data in order to identify you as a user, as well as show you the ads most likely to be relevant to you. Furthermore, we need data to register bookings for consultations at the clinic and establish a safe and accurate measure to match the data in the contact form with the right patient. We also need data to deliver services you have specifically requested from us, for instance subscribing you to a news letter. Last but not least, we use your data to optimize our services and content.

Storage period

We store your personal data for the amount of time allowed in current data protection laws. Your data is deleted when we deem it unnecessary for keeping the website functioning. The amount of time depends on the type of data, as well as the reason for storing it in the first place. Hence why it is not possible for us to give an exact estimate for when your information is deleted. We evaluate the relevance of each data file on a regular basis.

Who will receive your information

Information on your traffic on Valby Tand’s homepage, the advertisements deemed relevant to you and potentially accessed by you, geographical location, gender and age group etc. is forwarded to third parties, provided we have access to these data. You can see the third parties privy to information in the earlier paragraph on cookies. These informations are shared for the purpose of keeping advertising on this website targeted to specific consumer groups.

 

We furthermore use a number of third parties to store and process your data. These parties have solely been hired to process data on our behalf and are not authorized to use your data to their own purposes.

 

The sharing of identity data such as name, e-mail and other personal data is only allowed, insofar as you give your express consent for us to do so. It is important to us that your data is sufficiently protected.

Exercising your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data, and you have the right to ask us what personal data we hold on you. You are also entitled to object to us processing your personal data, and you can withdraw your consent anytime. You have the right to request rectification of your data, meaning that should your data be incorrect, you have the right to have us correct them or delete them altogether. Any enquiries about this can be made at: info@valbytand.dk. Should you wish to object to our handling of your personal data, you have the right to issue a formal complaint to the supervisory authority in Denmark (Datatilsynet).

Publisher

This website is owned and published by:

Valby Tand
Toftegårds Allé 30
2500 Valby